Love that album. Going to see them in London on 23rd. Was supposed to be in 2020 but then, you know, Covid. Very happy that the ticket for that cancelled show was simply transferred to this one.
Hard task but here we go. No particular order.
- Kitaro - any albums (teenage years)
- The Cure - Disintegration
- Depeche Mode - Black Celebration
- U2 - Unforgettable Fire
- Patrick Watson - Love Songs For Robots or The Wave
- DJ Kicks - Kruder & Dorfmeister
- Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here / Animals / The Wall
- New Order - Substance
- Nils Frahm - any albums
- Pearl Jam - Ten
Ah Depeche Mode and Pearl Jam (but No Code, surely )! Itās so difficult! I put No Code on my desert island list on here in another thread, just because itās so life affirming.
Patrick Watson - Love Songs For Robots
ā¦a.k.a one of the thing that prevents me to break everything near me when stress is at 11.
Iāve just realised Iāve put them on the tenth spot.
Totally agree on this. His voice and music are so enveloping and lush. He could stop war with his music.
*Voodoo & Black Messiah - DāAngelo
*Yankee Foxtrot Hotel - Wilco
*Alien lanes - Guided by Voices
*Black up - Shabazz palaces
*Lonerism - Tame impala
*Quicksand/Cradlesnakes - Califone
*Sung tongs - Animal collective
*Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot - Sparklehorse
*Blind Joe Death - John Fahey
*In Utero - Nirvana
By the time I Get to Phoenix by Injury Reserve and Ants From Up There by BCNR both have the potential to break in.
Black has been a lot on repeat as it was the favorite song of my girlfriend from that time.
On one side i could agree with you on that point, but letās not forget that some people may have weird reactions in opposition of what could be expected from certain things.
Listening to the most Resident album of The Residents early in the morning will make me happy, but iām pretty sure a lot of people would jump out the window, like Alex in Clockwork Orange.
On the other end, Salsa makes me want to initiate Order 66.
Anyway, another exemple of āemergencyā album, in case of not so good times :
Itās going to take me 3 days to reply to this and when I finally do Iāll be furious about omissions from my response within a day (maximum)
No particular order:
New order - Lowlife
Michael Jackson- Thriller
Depeche mode - Violator
Yazoo - Upstairs at Ericās
Bjƶrk - Debut
Daft punk - Homework
Propaganda - A secret wish
Pet shop boys - Please
The chemical brothers - Surrender
Kraftwerk - Man machine
Omissions from my list. Can we make it 12?
Those twoā¦
Fighting to not expand my list right nowā¦
Like someone else said, most listened and most influential are different. My most listened are all more retro and more guitar-ey (two of the ten would be barkmarket), but here goes on most influential on music Iād like to make, in no particular order
Aphex twin - rdj
Nine inch nails - downward spiral
Portishead - portishead
Dj shadow - endtroducing
Speedy j - public energy no 1
Leonard cohen - the future
LCD sound system - sound of silver
Run the jewels - run the jewels 2
Ministry - filth pig
Johannes johansson - fordlandia
God thatās hard, Iām keen for the āmost listened toā thread if someone wants to start that. Iām drunk and will probably regret my choices somehow tomorrow
Can only echo the sentiment that this is just too hard! So I tried to list 10 records that I think have most shaped me as a musician/composer. So many very important names had to be omitted though, both old and recent favourites. The first seven on this list are all favourites from when I started to write my own songs in early 2000s. The last three arenāt much more recent either. Although I didnāt realize it until more than 10 years later, The Knifeās Silent Shout also ended up being my gateway to the world of Elektron when I started playing synths in 2019!
Michael Nyman - Piano OST
Tenhi - Kauan
Katatonia - Brave Murder Day
Anathema - Alternative 4
Sigur RĆ³s - Agaetis Byrjun
Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
King Crimson - Discipline
Arvo PƤrt - Fratres / Litany
Ulver - Shadows of the Sun
The Knife - Silent Shout
Notable omissions: AFX: Drukqs, Four Tet: Rounds, Portishead: Dummy, Several Radiohead/Thom Yorke albums, Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man: Out of Season, Pan Sonic: Katodivaihe, Olafur Arnaldsā¦
Iāve given myself a workaround by going for EPs first and then probably albums later. EPs is easier for me because Iām kind of obsessed with the format:
EPs:
Ko-Wreck Technique - Ko-Wrecktion
Blackalicious - Melodica
DJ Shadow & The Groove Robbers - Entropy
Mr. Dibbs - 231 Ways To Fry An Egg
Siah & Yeshua daPOED - EP
Company Flow - Funcrusher
Boards Of Canada ā In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Push Button Objects - Unauthorized
Beneath Autumn Sky - Enki-Duās Mono
Prefuse 73 - Estrocaro
In no particular order, I had to cut some.
Dave Matthews and Tim Reynolds: Live at Luther College
Nirvana: MTV Unplugged in New York
Creedence Clearwater Revival: Chronicle, Vol. 1
Neil Young: Decade
2Pac: All Eyez on Me
Bush: Razorblade Suitcase
Jack Johnson: On and On
Sublime: 40oz to Freedom
Willie Nelson: 16 Biggest Hits
Metallica: And Justice for All
GZA - liquid swords
RJD2 - ghostwriter
RĆYKSOPP - melody a.m.
WU-TANG - 36 chambers
AIR - moon safari
THE STREETS - original pirate material
EL-P - cancer 4 cure
THE RACONTEURS - broken boy soldier
GRAVEDIGGAZ - six feet deep
DJ SHADOW - entroducing
In no particular order
ALL THEM WITCHES - Lightning At The Door
MOBB DEEP - The Infamous
COCKNEY REJECTS - Greatest Hits Vol. 1
CURTIS MAYFIELD - Curtis
INI - Center Of Attention
INTERPOL - Turn On The Bright Lights
MASSIVE ATTACK - Mezzanine
JOHNNY THUNDERS & THE HEARTBREAKERS - L. A. M. F.
PANTERA - Far Beyond Driven
GG ALLIN - Always was, Is and always shall be
Some particular order
Steve Reich- Music For 18 Musicians
David Bowie- Station To Station
Eno- Taking Tiger Mountain
The Cramps- Songs The Lord Taught Us
X- Los Angeles
King Crimson- Red
Einsturzende Neubaten- Halber Mensch
Afghan Whigs- Black Love
Tom Waits- Rain Dogs
The Replacements-Pleased To Meet Me
If I could decide on a favorite AFX or Autechre record, I would. The first Wall of Voodoo record was huge for me. Bowieās Low record. Johnny Burnette and the Rock and Roll Trio, Howlin Wolf and Iām sure many I canāt remember at this hour